Live Here. Play Here. Thrive Here.

Address

624 East Center
Pocatello, ID 83201

Come On In!

Mon – Fri: 8:00AM – 5:00PM
Closed Saturday & Sunday

Phone

208-236-7210
Directory
O

a
BUDGET

View Bannock County’s fiscal budget.

HARDSHIPS

Find information on Bannock County hardships.

U
PUBLIC RECORDS

File a public records request.

CRIME REPORTS

Report a crime in Bannock County.

Notice of Data Security Event

Bannock County, Idaho – Notice of Data Security Event

February 11, 2021 – Bannock County, Idaho (“Bannock County”) is providing notice of a data privacy event related to certain individuals associated with Bannock County.  Bannock County takes this event seriously and is providing information about the event and steps individuals may take to help protect impacted individuals’ personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

On or about June 30, 2020, Bannock County learned its computer network was potentially accessed by an unknown actor on or about June 22, 2020. In response, Bannock County launched an internal investigation into the nature and scope of this activity. Bannock County’s IT department engaged a cyber-security firm to locate and retrieve the data that was illegally obtained, which was accomplished. Bannock County then hired outside counsel, which engaged forensic investigators to further analyze this event. On July 22, 2020, the forensic investigation confirmed personal information was accessed and acquired by an unauthorized actor.  In parallel, Bannock County undertook a thorough and lengthy review of the potentially impacted data to determine who, and what information was impacted.

The information involved may have included name, Social Security number, driver’s license or state identification card number, and financial account information.  To date, Bannock County is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of this information as a result of this incident and is providing this notice out of an abundance of caution. 

The security of information in our care is among Bannock County’s highest priorities. In addition to launching an internal investigation into this incident, Bannock County is reviewing its existing policies and procedures and will implement additional safeguards, as needed.  In an abundance of caution, Bannock County is providing this notice, so that individuals may take further steps to best protect their personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.            

 Bannock County encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity.  Individuals may also review the information contained in the below “Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Personal Information”. 

Bannock County recognizes that individuals may have questions not addressed in this notice. If individuals have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at (855) 688-0672, Monday through Friday, 8:00 am to 5:30 pm, Central Time. You may also write to us at 624 East Center, Pocatello, Idaho 83201.

Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Bannock County encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and to review your account statements and credit reports for suspicious activity.  Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/
center.html

 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/

credit-report-services

 

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

 

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/

center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/

credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and, TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.    

Helpful Information and Links

Office Location

624 E. Center Room 101
Pocatello, ID 83201
Map & Directions
Phone: 208-236-7358
Fax: 208-236-7345

Bannock County Courthouse

624 East Center
Pocatello, Idaho 83201

Live Here. Play Here. Thrive Here.

Website Feedback